Friday, August 11, 2017

Friday Favorites- San Antoio trip recap

Today I am linking up with Narci, Andrea and Erika for Friday Favorites....

I am sooooo thankful that Hubby and I took a much needed relaxing week and went to San Antonio. This is a destination we have talked about going to for multiple years because we wanted to do Six Flags. Well maybe let me rephrase... the hubby has talked about doing a Six Flags season pass (since college days) or going to a theme park each summer for a day or two. San Antonio is 8 hours from Shreveport so we just never have really opted to go when we could go to Gulf Shores, Destin beachy area for 8 hours of driving also. However, we have only been to Gulf Shores once in almost 9 years of living in Louisiana. :-)

We stayed at the Hyatt Hill Country which has multiple pools (even an adult only one), a lazy river with tubes and beachy area, a golf course, yummy food, bikes, and a nature trail.





We enjoyed going to Six Flag Fiesta TX, Sea World and just relaxing via poolside.

I haven't been to San Antonio since High School and haven't been to Sea World since probably elementary or early middle school.

I loved Sea World all the animals, the shows and just walking around the park and enjoying the rides. The majority of the rides didn't go upside down and the whole park had more of a kid friendly feel to it.




Now Fiesta TX OMG....in my husband's words everything ride was EXTREME. Almost all of the rides expect 2-3 went upside down. That just makes you sick after a while lol!!! Too many loopity loops!!!


We enjoyed eating at Acenar on the recommendation of a friend at the River Walk. You can't turn down margaritas and Mexican food when in San Antonio. We also enjoyed 2 evenings at the hotel and OMG a grilled cheese brisket sandwich. I am not a huge brisket sandwich person but it was sooo good!!!




It was a wonderful birthday getaway for a few days. The plan was for hubby and I to spend birthday's together (We are a week apart). However, he had to go back to Louisiana for a work emergency last evening. :-(

I am thankful for the time spent together!!!

We also ordered a new couch for the house in Texas and I can't wait to get it in a few weeks!!! More details on that SOON!!


No comments:

Post a Comment